Your Stamp-Collecting-Resource.com’s Privacy Policy

Your Stamp-Collecting-Resource.com’s Privacy Policy

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document

outlines the types of personal information we receive and

collect when you visit this website, as well as some

of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this

will help you make an informed decision about sharing

personal information with us.


Stamp-Collecting-Resource.com strives to maintain the highest

standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our

operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our

customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our

website.


Personal Information

Stamp-Collecting-Resource.com collects personally identifiable

information from the visitors to our website only on a

voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a

voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email

address, company name and telephone number.


This information is collected if you request information

from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign

up to join our email list or request some other service or

information from us. The information collected is internally

reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify

our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.


Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in

our files. If we make material changes in the collection of

personally identifiable information we will inform you by

placing a notice on our site. Personal information received

from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and

will not be sold or provided to third parties.


Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online

experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to

your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to

enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of

a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to

a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites

pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie

enables (website/company name) to recall your specific

information on subsequent visits.


You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by

modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to

decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the

interactive features of the site.


A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor

your journey around a single website or collection of sites.

They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used

by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic.

They may be used in association with cookies to understand

how visitors interact with the pages and content on the

pages of a web site.


We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and

web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web

site to ascertain how many times you've seen an

advertisement. No personally identifiable information you

give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so

they cannot personally identify you with that information on

our web site.


Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google,

which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the

DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users based

on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You

may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the

<a href="http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html" target="_blank">

Google ad and content network privacy policy</a>.


Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify

you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be

used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions

shouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you so

choose.


Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to

children under the age of 13. We operate our site in

compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection

Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal

information from anyone under 13 years of age.


Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is

not personally identifiable. We use this information, which

does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to

administer the site, to track users' movements around the

site and to gather demographic information about our user

base as a whole. The information collected is used solely

for internal review and not shared with other organizations

for commercial purposes.


Release of Information

If Stamp-Collecting-Resource.com is sold, the information we have

obtained from you through your voluntary participation in

our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale

in order that the service being provided to you may

continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our

website of that change in control and practices, and we will

make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors

any opt-out requests you might make of us.


How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our

commitment to protect your personal information. If you have

submitted personal information through our website and would

like that information deleted from our records or would like

to update or correct that information, please click on this

link and/or use our Contact Us page.

Updates and Effective Date


Stamp-Collecting-Resource.com reserves the right to make changes in

this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy

practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy

practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy

policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy

so that you will know what information we collect and how we

use it.

Google Search Box on Stamp Collecting Resource site

The search box on this web site ("Search Box") is powered by Google Inc. ("Google"). You acknowledge and agree that Google's privacy policy (located at http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacy/) shall apply to your use of the Search Box and by using the Search Box you consent to Google using your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy.


Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Stamp-Collecting-Resource.com’s Privacy

Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use

this site or any services offered by this site.


Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy

policy.


Back to the main Stamp Collecting page from this Privacy Policy page.

Stamp Values for a Stamp Collection, Old Stamps and Current Rate Stamps
Stamp Values for a Stamp Collection, Old Stamps and Current Rate Stamps
Stamp Auctions - When should you sell your stamp collection through an auction?
Stamp Auctions - When should you use an auction house to sell your stamp collection?
Custom Postage Stamps - Design your own Stamp and Personalize your Mail
Custom Postage Stamps - Design your own Stamp and Personalize your Mail
Postage Stamp Picture Gallery - Photos of Early US and Worldwide Stamps
Postage Stamp Picture Gallery. Photos of Early US and Worldwide Stamps
How to Sell Stamps : Stamp Auctions, Stamp Dealers, Online Auctions, and more!
How to Sell Stamps - From selling an inherited stamp collection to becoming a stamp dealer.
US Stamps - a philatelic history of famous and rare stamps
US Stamps - a philatelic history of the famous and rare stamps of the United States.
Stamp Collecting Blog
This Stamp Collecting Blog keeps you up to date on additions to the stamp-collecting-resource.com Web site. Subscribe here!
Stamp Collecting Albums - The final destination for many stamps
Stamp Collecting Albums : The Final Destination for many Stamps.
Stamp Collecting Supplies - Albums, Pages, Tongs, etc.
Stamp Collecting Supplies - Albums, Pages, Tongs and all the supplies of the hobby
Forever Stamp Pictures
Forever Stamp Pictures - Recent Commemorative Stamp Designs
Stamp Clubs and Societies - What are they all about?
Stamp Clubs and Societies - What are they all about?
Stamp Collecting Resource SiteSearch
Stamp Collecting Resource SiteSearch - Google this site or the entire web
Stamp Collecting Links
Stamp Collecting Links
First Day Covers
First Day Covers. Collecting stamps used the first day it is released is what FDCs are all about.
US Postage Stamps : A Primer on Stamps, old and new.
US Postage Stamps - Rare stamps to modern US Postal Service issues.
Buy Stamps : A How-To Guide for Collectors and Investors
Buy Stamps - How to Purchase Stamps as a Hobby or Investment
Topical Stamp Collecting
Topical Stamp Collecting is booming and with good reason!
Contact Me!
Contact Me! Enter a private message here.
Stamp Stories - Rare and Unusual with Pictures and History
Stamp Stories - Rare and Unusual with Pictures and History

New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.
Custom Search

EMERALD VENTURES STAMP & COIN AUCTIONS

Build the finest collection with top quality US and Worldwide stamps.

Bid in quarterly auctions online or visit our stamp shop in Richmond, VA!!!

EMERALD VENTURES STAMP & COIN AUCTIONS

click to open in a new window

[?]Subscribe To This Site
  • XML RSS
  • follow us in feedly
  • Add to My Yahoo!
  • Add to My MSN
  • Subscribe with Bloglines